ABOUT US

OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

ABOUT US

OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Our Privacy Notice is a statement that describes how Blackpool’s GRAND THEATRE collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information. Different Organisations sometimes use different terms and it can be referred to as a Privacy Statement, a Fair Processing Notice or a Privacy Policy.

 

To ensure that we process your Personal Data Fairly and Lawfully we are required to inform you:

 

Why we need your data

How it will be used

Who it will be shared with

 

This information also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information. The law determines how organisations can use personal information. The key laws are: The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

 

Within these pages we describe instances where Blackpool GRAND THEATRE is the “Data Controller”, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), and where we direct or commission the processing of data to help deliver better services or facilities and to assist the management of the theatre.

 

Blackpool’s GRAND THEATRE recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do, all we direct or commission, and takes care to meet its legal duties.

 

This part of the fair processing notice outlines the management of the notice, contact details and other access to information legislation.

 

Complaints about how we process your personal information

In the first instance, you should contact our Data Protection Officer at admin[at]blackpoolgrand.co.uk or call 01253 290111.

 

Changes to our Fair Processing Notice

We keep our Fair Processing Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

 

Data Protection Notification

Blackpool GRAND THEATRE is a ‘data controller’ under the DPA/GDPR. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that we process personal data and the details are publicly available from the: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF
Online www.ico.org.uk

 

It’s easy to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: Blackpool GRAND THEATRE, 33 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire FY1 1HT. Telephone: 01253 290111 Email: admin[at]blackpoolgrand.co.uk. Administration hours: 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday, closed Bank Holidays.

 

What Information do we Collect About You?

 

We only collect and use your information for the lawful purposes of administering the business of Blackpool GRAND THEATRE. These purposes include:

 

• Ticketing

• Accounting (Including payments) and Auditing

• Accounts and records

• Advertising, marketing & public relations

• Consultancy and Advisory Services

• Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders

• Creative Learning

• Theatre administration and services

• Research

• Staff administration

 

What types of Personal Data do we handle?

 

We process personal information to enable us to support the provision of services to customers, maintain our own accounts and records, promote shows and services, and to support and manage our employees. We also process anonymised information with funding bodies and charitable organisations (including the Arts Council England) for regional and national auditing.We also use

 

We also use the information to support arts marketing commissioned in England (Arts Council England, Audience Finder) to enable the delivery of high-quality art. This type of information is only provided in an aggregate or anonymised form so that we cannot identify an individual.

 

The types of Personal Information we use include:

 

• personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email, social media

• education, training, of employees or freelance artists, commissions

• employment details, for example for those that work for us either directly or, are commissioned by us to provide a service

• financial details, where we provide payment for services or access to funds

• services, for example, details of services or providers

• visual images, personal appearance and behaviour, for example, CCTV images are used as part of building security

• details held in customer’s records, where we hold or manage the customer’s record

• responses to surveys, where individuals have responded to surveys about a show, experience or interests

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

 

• racial and ethnic origin

• offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

• trade union membership

• religious or similar beliefs

• employment tribunal applications, complaints, accidents, and incident details

 

This information will generally relate to our staff, covered by the Privacy Notice for Staff, or for those health arts professionals we manage.

 

How will we use Information About You?

 

Your information is used to run and improve the Blackpool GRAND THEATRE. It may be used to:

 

• To book/reserve your tickets

• To process payments

• Check and report on how effective Blackpool GRAND THEATRE and the services it commissions has been

• Make sure that Blackpool GRAND THEATRE gives value for money

• Make sure services are planned to meet patrons needs in the future

• Review our services given to make sure it is of the highest possible standard

• Investigate complaints, legal claims or important incidents

• To manage specialised services that Blackpool GRAND THEATRE commissions

• To improve the efficiency of the arts sector, by sharing information with other organisations (sometimes non-arts) for a specific, justified purpose and appropriate

 

We may keep your information in written form or on a computer. Whenever possible all information that identifies you will be removed.

 

Sharing Your Information

 

There are several reasons why we share personal information.

 

This can be due to:

 

• Our obligations to comply with current legislation

• Our obligations to comply with financial legislation and bank transactions

• Our duty to comply with a Court Order

• You have consented to disclosure

 

Blackpool GRAND THEATRE is responsible for protecting the public funds it manages. To do this we may use the information we hold about you to detect and prevent crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

 

Retaining Information

 

We will only retain information for as long as necessary. Records are maintained in line with the Blackpool GRAND THEATRE retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept.

 

Security of Your Information

 

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously.
We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.

 

We have appointed a Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) who is accountable for the management of all information assets and any associated risks and incidents. Deputy SIROs have also been appointed.

 

All team managers are required to undertake annual Information Governance Training and are provided with an Information Governance User Handbook that they are required to read, understand and agree to adhere to.

 

The handbook ensures that staff are aware of their information governance responsibilities and follow best practice guidelines ensuring the necessary safeguards and appropriate use of person-identifiable and confidential information.

 

Under the Blackpool GRAND THEATRE Confidentiality Code of Conduct, all our staff are also required to protect your information, and inform you of how your information will be used. This includes, in most circumstances, allowing you to decide if and how your information can be shared. Everyone working for the Blackpool GRAND THEATRE is subject to the common-law duty of confidentiality. Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purposes advised and consented to by the service user, unless it is required or permitted by the law.

 

Information for Job Applicants

 

BLACKPOOL Grand Theatre will process information provided by applicants for the management of their application and the subsequent selection process. This involves providing details to the short-listing and selection panels. Other details are kept to help fulfil our obligations (legally and reporting to our funding bodies) to monitor equality and diversity within the organisation and in the application process.

 

You can find more information about the use of personal data throughout the application process.

 

Information will be retained on interview performance and the application in line with the retention periods of Blackpool GRAND THEATRE.

 

For more information about your application and personal data contact the Blackpool GRAND THEATRE; Administrators Office, Grand Theatre, 33 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HT

 

Applicants to roles which are funded or freelance, should contact that organisation directly.

How to Access your Personal Information (Subject Access)

 

The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), gives you the right to see the information that Blackpool’s GRAND THEATRE holds about you and why. Requests (sent by email, fax, social media is as valid as one sent in hard copy) must be made in writing (not verbally) and you will need to provide:

 

• adequate information [for example full name, address, email address, phone number, customer ID, etc.] so that your identity can be verified and your information located.

• copy of Photographic ID

• an indication of what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner.

 

A request for information from Blackpool’s GRAND THEATRE must be made with the appropriate person; Data Controller, Administrators Office, Grand Theatre, 33 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HT

 

A fee (£5 per named person request) is applicable under the terms of the The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), and subsequent legislation, we will inform you in writing. Please note a request cannot be processed until payment is received.

 

The request will cover;

 

• any personal data is being processed;

• given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;

• given a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available).

 

Accessibility

 

If a disabled person finds it impossible or unreasonably difficult to make a subject access request in writing, we will make a reasonable adjustment for them under the Equality Act 2010. This could include treating a verbal request for information as though it were a valid subject access request. We will respond in a format which is accessible to the disabled person, such as Braille, large print, email or audio formats.

 

An individual can also request information about the reasoning behind any automated decisions, such as a computer-generated data, or an assessment of performance at work.

 

We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 40 calendar days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). However, some types of personal data are exempt from the right of subject access and so cannot be obtained by making a subject access request. For more information, please see ICO Exemptions www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/exemptions.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you think any information is inaccurate or incorrect then please let us know at www.blackpoolgrand.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/

 

Or write to; The Grand Theatre, 33 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire FY1 1HT

Share this article on Social Media