We've updated out Privacy Policy, click here to review it.

Find out more
Back Next

British Academy of Film and Television Arts

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts or BAFTA Film Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to honour the best British and international contributions to film.

These awards are the British equivalent of the Academy Awards.

Sue Perkins will be hosting this year’s Awards – saying that her nerves only last until she opens her mouth. Sue said when recently speaking to Chris Evens Breakfast Show ‘the moment you start speaking you start connecting with the people and all the fears go away’. ‘I’m a huge fan of the telly.’

‘I do like a lot of drama and docs they’re my favourite sorts of things so I did hugely get into The Crown…’

Chris Evans asked is Perkins knew who the winners were, she replied with a strong ‘no’, saying she only knew the moment the envelope was opened. Referencing her hosting she said, ‘I can tell you how true this is, we have to write a link for every single eventuality, so 120 plus links are written to cover us.’

Did you know? The Actor with the most awards is Peter Finch with five, and the Actor with the most nominations is Dustin Hoffman.

Kate Adie OBE, receiving the BAFTA Fellowship, and John Motson OBE, receiving the Special Award, will be in attendance with a long list of stars including; (in alphabetical order) Ace Bhatti, Adam Hills, Adelayo Adedayo, Adrian Dunbar, Akemnnji Ndifornyen, Alesha Dixon, Alex Brooker, Alex Crawford, Alex Horne, Alex Lawther, Alexa Davies, Alexander Armstrong, Allan ‘Seapa’ Mustafa, Amanda Holden, Anna Botting, Anna Friel, Anna Maxwell Martin, Anna Passey, Anupam Kher, Ashley Banjo, Asim Chaudhry, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Bradley Freegard, Bradley Walsh, Brían F. O’Byrne, Caitlin Moran, Carl Froch, Caroline Flack, Catriona Balfe, Charlie Cooper, Charlie Covell, Charlie Brooker, Charlotte Bellamy, Charlotte Riley, Chelsea Halfpenny, Chris Packham, Christian Cooke, Claire Foy, Clara Amfo, Clare Balding, Claudia Winkleman, Colin Brazier, Daisy May Cooper, Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Danny John Jules, Danny Miller, David  Mitchell, Declan Donnelly, Dermot O’Leary, Dom Littlewood, Ed Balls, Ed MacDonald, Eddie Hearn, Elliott Wright, Eve Myles, Fiona Bruce, Gabriella Wilde, George Rainsford, Georgia Toffolo, Georgina Campbell, Greg Davies, Harry Judd, Hayley Atwell, Holly Willoughby, Hugh Dennis, Hugo Chegwin, Indira Varma, Jacqueline Boatswain, Jack Rowan, Jane McDonald, Jeff Hordley, Jill Halfpenny, Jimmi Simpson, Joan Bakewell, Jodie Whittaker, Joe Cole, Joe Quinn, John Bishop, John Inverdale, John Simm, Josh Widdicombe, Julie Etchingham, Julie Hesmondhalgh, Kate Ashfield, Kate Ogborn, Kenneth Lonergan, Kieron Richardson, Kirsty Young, Konnie Huq, Lee Mack, Liam Williams, Lisa Riley, Liv Hill, Liz Kingsman, Lolly Adefope, Louise Redknapp, Lucy Mecklenburgh, Lucy Watson, Marcel Somerville, Mark Bonnar, Mark Foster, Martin Compston, Martin Freeman, Matt Baker, Matthew Wolfenden, Mel Giedroyc, Michaela Coel, Michelle Collins, Michelle Keegan, Millie Brady, Mo Farah, Molly Windsor, Morgana Robinson, Nadine Mulkerrin, Nick Pickard, Oliver Chris, Ore Oduba, Qas Hamid, Paul Kaye, Richard Goulding, Ria Zmitrowicz, Rio Ferdinand, Rob Delaney, Rob Brydon, Roman Kemp, Sam Heughan, Samson Kayo, Sally Dexter, Sandi Toksvig, Sean Bean, Sharon Horgan, Sian Gibson, Simon Nagra, Sinead Keenan, Sir David Attenborough, Sir Ray Davies, Sophie Morgan, Steph McGovern, Stephen Mulhern, Steve Stamp, Thandie Newton, Toby Jones, Tom Bradby, Tom Davis, Tom Meeten, Vanessa Kirby, Victoria Coren Mitchell, Victoria Derbyshire, Wallis Day, Wasim Zakir, Wayne Sleep, Wunmi Mosaku and Zoe Henry.

This year’s obituary tribute to those who have passed this year will be set to music composed by 19-year-old pianist Billy Elliston. The track is called ‘Hope’.

Follow @BAFTA on Twitter

The nominations for the Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards in 2018

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
MURDER IN SUCCESSVILLE Andy Brereton, Avril Spary, James De Frond, Tom Davis – Shiny Button Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
TASKMASTER Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire, Alex Horne – Avalon / Dave
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
RAPED: MY STORY Catey Sexton, Jonathan Braman, Emma Wakefield, Ollie Tait – Lambent Productions / Channel 5
SYRIA’S DISAPPEARED: THE CASE AGAINST ASSAD (DISPATCHES) Sara Afshar, Nicola Cutcher, Callum Macrae – Afshar Films / Channel 4
UNDERCOVER: BRITAIN’S IMMIGRATION SECRETS (PANORAMA) Karen Wightman, Joe Plomin, Callum Tulley, Gary Beelders – BBC Current Affairs / BBC One
WHITE RIGHT: MEETING THE ENEMY (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Melanie Quigley – Fuuse Films / ITV

DRAMA SERIES
THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
THE END OF THE F###ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films / Dominic Buchanan Productions / Netflix / All 4
LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions / BBC One
PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
MICHAEL McINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear / BBC One
SANDI TOKSVIG QI – QI Ltd / Talkback Thames – BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME (i)
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Diego Rincon, Andy Milligan – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Richard Holloway, Charlie Irwin – Thames / Syco / ITV
MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear / BBC One
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

FACTUAL SERIES
AMBULANCE Jo Hughes, Bruce Fletcher, Kirsty Cunningham, Simon Ford – Dragonfly / BBC One
CATCHING A KILLER Anna Hall, Jezza Neumann, Erica Gornall, Brian Woods – True Vision / Channel 4
DRUGSLAND Sacha Mirzoeff, Xavier Alford, Bart Corpe, Simon Ford – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions / Open University / BBC Three
HOSPITAL Production Team – Label1 / BBC Two

FEATURES
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW Simon Shaw, Julia Foot, Robert Murphy, Sophie Wogden – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions / BBC One
CRUISING WITH JANE McDONALD Production Team – Elephant House Studios / Channel 5
NO MORE BOYS AND GIRLS: CAN OUR KIDS GO GENDER FREE? Javid Abdelmoneim, Helen Veale, Jeremy Daldry, Samuel Palmer – Outline Productions / BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF THE ZOO Production Team – Blast! Films / Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN Motherland – Delightful Industries / Merman / BBC Two
DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One

INTERNATIONAL
BIG LITTLE LIES Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari – HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films / Sky Atlantic
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall – Fox 21 Television Studios / BBC Two
THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland – MGM / Channel 4
THE VIETNAM WAR Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward , Sarah Botstein – BBC / Florentine Films / BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR
JACK ROWAN Born to Kill – World Productions / Channel 4
JOE COLE Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
SEAN BEAN Broken – LA Productions / BBC One
TIM PIGOTT-SMITH King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
MOLLY WINDSOR Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
SINEAD KEENAN Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
THANDIE NEWTON Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One

LIVE EVENT
ITV NEWS ELECTION 2017 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITN / ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Production Team – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One
WILD ALASKA LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / PBS / BBC One
WORLD WAR ONE REMEMBERED: PASSCHENDAELE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV / BBC Three
ROB BRYDON The Trip to Spain – Revolution Films / Baby Cow Productions / Small Man Productions / Sky Atlantic
SAMSON KAYO Famalam – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Two
TOBY JONES Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four

MINI-SERIES
HOWARDS END Kenneth Lonergan, Hettie Macdonald, Laura Hastings-Smith, Sophie Gardiner – Playground Entertainment / BBC One
THE MOORSIDE Neil McKay, Paul Whittington, Ken Horn, Jeff Pope – ITV Studios / BBC One
THE STATE Peter Kosminsky, Steve Clark-Hall, Liza Marshall, Kris Thykier – Archery Pictures / Stonehenge Films / Channel 4
THREE GIRLS Nicole Taylor, Philippa Lowthorpe, Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE
THE BATTLE FOR MOSUL (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (CHANNEL 4 NEWS) Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Jackie Long, Cathy Newman, Ben de Pear – ITN / Channel 4
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (ITV NEWS AT TEN) Production Team – ITN / ITV
THE ROHINGYA CRISIS (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
CELEBRITY HUNTED Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
LOVE ISLAND Production Team – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV2
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Trish Powell, Murray Boland, Benjamin Leigh, Belle Borgeaud – CPL Productions / Channel 4
THE REAL FULL MONTY Nick Bullen, Kevin Mundye, Daniela Neumann, Will Yapp – Spun Gold TV / ITV

SCRIPTED COMEDY
CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Ben Taylor, Jack Bayles – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort / E4
THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
TIMEWASTERS Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Josh Cole, George Kane – Big Talk Productions / ITV2

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN MEN Production Team – BBC Three / BBC Three
EATING WITH MY EX Production Team – Shotglass Media / BBC Three
MORGANA ROBINSON’S SUMMER Production Team – Merman / Sky Arts
PLS LIKE Production Team – BBC Three / BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (ii)
CHRIS PACKHAM: ASPERGER’S AND ME Charlie Russell, Lizzie Kempton, Tom Barry, Will Grayburn – Raw TV / BBC Two
LOUIS THEROUX, TALKING TO ANOREXIA Louis Theroux, Ellena Wood, Simon McMahon, Peter Dale – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
ONE DEADLY WEEKEND IN AMERICA Sanjay Singhal, Ursula Macfarlane, Jon Alwen, Sarah Hunt – Voltage TV Productions / BBC Three
RIO FERDINAND: BEING MUM AND DAD Rio Ferdinand, Grant Best, Matt Smith, Martin Thompson – Only The Best Productions / BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA
AGAINST THE LAW Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Fergus O’Brien, Brian Fillis – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
HANG THE DJ (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Tim Van Patten, Nick Pitt – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
KING CHARLES III Mike Bartlett, Greg Brenman, Rupert Goold, Simon Maloney – Drama Republic / BBC Two
MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Paul Andrew Williams, Nick Leather – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Three

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios Continuing Drama / BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL (iii)
BASQUIAT – RAGE TO RICHES David Shulman, Janet Lee – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
BLITZ: THE BOMBS THAT CHANGED BRITAIN Tim Kirby, Emily Thompson, Francesca Maudslay, Cate Hall – Wall to Wall Media / BBC Two
BLUE PLANET II Production Team – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9/ BBC One
ELIZABETH I’S SECRET AGENTS Chris Durlacher, Bernadette Ross, Julian Jones, Claire Guillon – 72 Films / BBC Two

SPORT
ANTHONY JOSHUA v. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO Adam Smith, Ed Robinson, Sara Chenery, Jennie Blackmore – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Box Office
THE GRAND NATIONAL Paul McNamara, Richard Willoughby, Amy Lewin, Tony Cahalane – ITV Sport / ITV
SIX NATIONS: WALES v. ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One
UEFA WOMEN’S EURO SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V. NETHERLANDS Sunil Patel, Mark Cole, Kay Satterley, Ian Finch – Whisper Films / Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADRIAN DUNBAR Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One
ANUPAM KHER The Boy with the Topknot – Kudos / Parti Productions / BBC Two
BRÍAN F. O’BYRNE Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
JIMMI SIMPSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANNA FRIEL Broken – LA Productions / BBC One
JULIE HESMONDHALGH Broadchurch – Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures / ITV
LIV HILL Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)
BLUE PLANET II Mother Pilot Whale Grieves – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR/ BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
DOCTOR WHO The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed – BBC Studios Drama / BBC One
GAME OF THRONES Viserion is Killed by the Night King – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Sky Atlantic
LINE OF DUTY Huntley’s Narrow Escape – World Productions / BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group – ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One

(i) Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade
(ii) Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty
(iii) Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. British Academy of Film and Television Arts reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until Sunday 13 May 2018.

Share this article on Social Media